ABOUT





Annecy International Film Festival
France, 6-11 June 2005


June 10 - Director Melina Sydney Padua at the Annecy Film Festival in France with Andrew Jimenez (above) and Mark Andrews (below) who both co-directed Pixar’s short film
“One Man Band” which premiered at the festival.
All three had worked together at Warner Bros. on 'The Iron Giant'. 'Agricultural Report' screened as part of the Official Competition.





'Best Short Film' 51st Taormina BNL Film Fest
Italy, 18 June 2005


'Agricultural Report' was awarded the prize for Best Short Film at the festival and was the only animated film among the thirteen other nominees in competition. The awards ceremony took place on Saturday the 18th of June in the spectacular open air ancient Greek Theatre in the town of Taormina on the island of Sicily.


Our producer, International Jury member Malcolm McDowell & 'Nordkraft' actor Thomas Corneliussen

Danish actress Signe Vaupel (Nordkraft), actor Jason Biggs (Guy X) and our producer with the last of the tiny forest strawberries!




Golden Elephant - 14th International Children's Film Festival Hyderabad, India 14-20 November 2005
The festival was supported by the Children's Film Society in India. Pictured above are some of the international filmmakers that attended the festival. Maris Brinkmanis (Latvia), Endre Skandfer (Norway), Dace Riduze (Latvia), Leonore Poth (Germany), Marco Besas (Spain), Marina Mikheeva (Russia), Barry O'Donoghue (representing Ireland's only film at the festival) and Christian Lo (Norway)
 
The Film

A short film about the bliss of ignorance.

"Agricultural Report" can be viewed in full on the Irish Film Board Website:
http://www.thisisirishfilm.ie/shorts/agricultural-report

This film was produced under the
SHORT SHORTS scheme with
the support of The Irish Film Board

The Crew
Melina Sydney Padua - Director
Sydney Padua graduated from Sheridan College in Canada and spent seven years as a traditional animator and development artist at Warner Bros. Feature Animation and Sony Pictures. “Agricultural Report” is her first experience as a director and as a computer animator. Filmography: Eight Crazy Nights (supervising animator); Osmosis Jones (animator); The Iron Giant (animator); Quest for Camelot (apprentice animator).
Barry O'Donoghue - Producer
Barry spent three years assiduously avoiding the California sunshine while working on such animated features as 'The Iron Giant,' 'Osmosis Jones' and 'Adam Sandler's Eight Crazy Nights' at Warner Bros. Feature Animation. Feeling deeply deprived of high levels of rainfall he returned to Dublin and founded Barley Films in 2002 to produce independent animated projects. Of course now he misses the sun!
Matthew Pidgeon - Art and Technical Direction
Matthew previously worked as a CG artist on a series of commercials and short films for the OSCAR nominated Irish animation company Brown Bag Films before being lured onto Agricultural Report with the promise of getting to work closely with Ireland's leading virtual cow in her breakthrough performance.
Christopher Antoniou - Character Model and Rigging
Christopher studied animaton at Central St. Martin and is an animator in London. He believes traditional arts such as sculpture, drawing, and acting are the most important skills for the animator.
Brendan Dempsey - Voice Actor
Since first taking to the stage in 1991, Brendan has performed stand-up to audiences all over Ireland and Britain, in Europe, as well as Canada, the USA, Asia, Africa, and across Australia. The only continents he has not played are Antarctica and South America.
Tara Flynn - Voice Actor

Tara has been a performer since 1990 working solely as an actress for the first six years appearing in several roles for theatre, radio and television. More recently she has been seen weekly playing showbiz correspondent Gayle Ryder on RTE's satirical TV show X-it File.

Awards

“Special Commendation” Best Short Animation, 5th Kerry Film Festival, Tralee, Ireland, October 2004

“'Creativity - 3D Animation”, Digital Media Awards, Dublin, Ireland, February 2005

“Prix du Public/Audience Award”, Le Festival de Très Courts (Very Short Film Festival), France, April 2005

“Best Film of the Eco-School Section”, 1st International Festival of Cinema & Environment “EcoVision”, Palermo, Italy, May 2005

“Best Short Film”, 51st Taormina BNL Film Fest, Italy, June 2005

“Audience Award for Best First Animation”, Anima Mundi, São Paulo, Brazil, August 2005

“Audience Award for Best First Animation”, Anima Mundi, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, August 2005

“Golden Unicorn Audience Award”, 20th European Filmfestival Alpinale, Nenzing, Austria, August 2005

“Honourable Mention”, Cine'Eco - 11th International Environmental Film & Video Festival of Serra de Estrela, October 2005

 “Best Comedic Animation”,
International Fest of Cinema & Technology,
New York, London & Paris, 2005

Other Nominations

Nominee, “Best Animation”, Irish Film & Television Awards
Nominee. “Best Animated Short Subject”, ASIFA-Hollywood, The International Animated Film Society, USA, January 2005


Irish Theatrical Release

The film went on nationwide release in Ireland through Eclipse Pictures with Morgan Spurlock's award-winning fast-food industry documentary 'Super Size Me' from September 10th 2004.

Credits

story, direction, animation Melina Sydney Padua

producer Barry O'Donoghue

art and technical direction, animation Matthew Pidgeon

character model & rigging Christopher Antoniou

associate producer Niamh O'Donoghue

voices Brendan Dempsey Tara Flynn

sound Kieran Horgan

additional dialogue Christopher Vallance

sound mixers Peter Blayney, Michelle Cunniffe

mixed and re-recorded at Ardmore Sound
film transfer Hokus Bogus ApS

Our special thanks to

the Irish Film Board / Bord Scannán na hÉireann staff and the members of the selection committee for their support

Rod Stoneman
Jill McGregor
Fran Byrne Keaveney
Jane Doolan
Donald Clarke
Louise Ryan
Cherida D'Arcy

The film-makers would also like to thank the following for their assistance and support in making our cow picture

Matt & Ruth O'Donoghue
Eugene & Aidan Heavey
Judith Padua
Deirdre Pidgeon
Ciarán "Moo Cow" Pidgeon
Hiromi Scintu
Dave Smyth
Alan Collins
John Leeson

 

Festivals & Screenings

Shebeen Flicks
Tuesday 15th March at 7.30pm, Shebeen Chic, 4 Georges Street, Dublin 2, Ireland
www.shebeenchic.ie
www.facebook.com/shebeenflick

2nd Comedy Cluj Film Festival
Romania, 8-17 October 2010
www.comedycluj.ro

ANIMADRID - The International Festival of the Animated Image of Pozuelo de Alarcón-Community of Madrid
Madrid, Spain, September 23rd to October 1st, 2010
www.animadrid.com


“Summer Sensational 2010
A weekend of free screenings organized by the Temple Bar Cultural Trust from 8-11 July 2010. “Agricultural Report” will screen at 1pm in Filmbase, Temple Bar, Sunday 11th July.
www.filmbase.ie/summersensational

3rd SEFF - Sisak Eco Film Festival

Sisak, Croatia, April 2010
http://www.pozor-okolis.org/

Cine Gael Irish Film Society
Montreal, Canada, 26 March 2010
www.cinegaelmontreal.com

Capital Irish Film Festival
Washington DC, USA, 10 - 20 December 2009
www.solasnua.org

Uppsala International Short Film Festival
Uppsala, Sweden, 19-25 October 2009
www.shortfilmfestival.com

7th Mumia Underground World Animation Festival
18-25 October, Betim, Brasil, Gloria Cine Theatre, local schools and suburb open air sessions
26th October to 1st November, Belo Horizonte, Brasil, Humberto Mauro Cinema, Art Palace and local schools.
The film is screening in competition at the 7th Mumia Underground World Animation Festival where 61 films from 27 countries will compete for the Best International Animation Award.
mumiainternational.blogspot.com/

Festival of Santiago de Compostela
Spain, 12-18 October 2009

23rd Edmonton International Film Festival
Canada, 25th September - 3rd October 2009
www.edmondtonfilmfest.com

Fantastic Film Festival
Lund, Sweden, 17-26 September 2009

 

Dingle Film Festival
10 -13 September 2009, Dingle, Ireland
Award winning comedy shorts, The Phoenix Cinema, 11am, Sunday 13th
www.dinglefilmfestival.com

Electric Picnic Arts and Music Festival
Irish Film Board Shorts, Stradbally, Co Laois, Ireland, 5-6 September 2009

PAF 2008 Animation Film Festival
Olomouc, Czech Republic, 11 -14 December 2008
www.pifpaf.cz

Encounters 14th International Short Film Festival
Bristol, UK, 18-23 November 2008
www.encounters-festival.org.uk

kom!ma – 4th Female Short Cuts
Society for Women's Communication, Düsseldorf, Germany, 27 October 2007
www.komma-duesseldorf.de
www.female-short-cuts.de

Heart of Gold International Film Festival
Queensland, Australia, 25-28 October 2007
www.heartofgold.com.au

Newport International Film Festival
Newport, Rhode Island, USA, 5-10 June 2007
www.newportfilmfestival.com

Winnipeg International Film Festival
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, 1-9 June 2007
www.winnipegfilmfest.com

Détours en Cine Court, 10th Festival of Short Films
Saint-Geniès Bellevue, France, 29 May – 2 June 2007
http://www.cinecourt-bellevue.coma

La Longue Nuit du Court
Les Soirées de la Vidéo Indépendante, Sagueney, Canada

BAMKids Film Festival
Brooklyn, New York, USA, 10-11 March 2007
www.bam.org

Cinema K: Children's Film Festival
Seattle, USA, 27 January - 4 February 2007
(Additional Schools Screenings through 15 February)
www.nwfilmforum.org

Kun.Kortfilm International Short Film Festival
Copenhagen, Denmark, January 2007
Program 7: Animation Films from Around the World, Sunday 21 January, Café Teatret
www.filmplatform.dk

15th Festival Séquence Court-Métrage
Toulouse, France, 30 November - 6 December 2006
International Competition, 30th November at the "Cinémathèque de Toulouse"
sequence.free.fr

23rd Chicago International Children's Film Festival
Chicago, USA, 19-29 October 2006
Agricultural Report Screenings: Monday, October 23, 11:45 a.m. Facets Cinema; Wednesday, October 25, 11:45 a.m. Facets Cinema
www.cicff.org

6th Scottsdale International Film Festival
Scottsdale, Arizona, USA, 6-10 October 2006
www.scottsdalefilmfestival.com

Courts de Sciences
Clermont-Ferrand, France, October 2006
The National Institute of Agricultural Research (INRA), Le Musée d'Histoire Naturelle of Clermont-Ferrand and La Maison d'Innovation (Scientific Cultural Centre) present 'Courts de Sciences' as part of French Science Week. It is a projection of three different short film programmes on the topics of egg, cow and sun. After every projection researchers will meet the public and answer their questions.

24th Edition, Carrousel International du Film de Rimouski
Québec, Canada, 24 September - 1 October 2006
International Panorama
http://www.carrousel.qc.ca

1st Edition, animEST – International Animation Film Festival
Bucharest, Romania, 22th September - 1st October

'access CINEMA' Screenings, Ireland
Agricultural Report is playing before Cockles & Muscles
in the following venues:
Wed Sept 13 - Slaney Plaza, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
Tues Sept 19 - Screen by the Sea, Greystones, Co. Wicklow
Mon Sept 25 - Mermaid Arts Centre, Bray, Co. Wicklow
Sun Oct 1 - Galway Film Society, Town Hall Theatre, Galway
Wed Nov 1 - Westport Film Club, Westport Cineplex
Mon Nov 6 - Sligo Film Society, Model Arts and Niland Gallery, Sligo
Thurs Nov 9 - Letterkenny Arts Centre, Letterkenny
www.accesscinema.ie

Lunafest Festival
California, USA, Touring for 2006-2007
www.lunabar.com/lunafest

Taiwan International Animation Festival
Taiwan, Republic of China, 1-10 September 2006
www.ctfa.org.tw/tiaf

Rooftops Film Festival
New York City, USA, Summer 2006
Screening at the Automotive High School, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, 7th July
http://rooftopfilms.com

Blaze Animation Screenings - Shropshire Arts Festival
Shropshire, UK, 3-8 July 2006
Screenings:
4 July at Oscars at the Ludlow Assembly Rooms, Shropshire (7pm);
5 July at the Edge Arts Centre in Much Wenlock, Shropshire (1pm);
6 July at the Light House in Wolverhampton (7.30pm)
Saturday 8 July at the Birchmeadow Centre in Broseley, Shropshire (7.30pm)

Time Film Festival
Lausanne, Switzerland, 16-17 June 2006

Temple Bar Film Festival
Temple Bar, Dublin, Ireland, 6-9 June 2006

Annecy International Animated Film Festival
Annecy, France, 5-10 June 2006
"Politically Incorrect" Non-competitive screening
www.annecy.org

3rd Terra Festival
Guadeloupe, France, 30 May - 4 June 2006
Screening Wednesday 31st May in Lamentin's media library
www.ecofilm.org

Festival Cinefeuille
Gaillac, France, 18-21 May 2006
www.cpie81.asso.fr/Cinefeuille/index2.htm

8th Edition, Le Festival de Très Courts
Montréal, Québec, Canada, 5-8 May 2006
www.trescourt.com

2006 Green Film Festival in Seoul
Seoul, South Korea, 4-10 May 2006
www.gffis.org

9th Flying Broom International Women's Film Festival
Ankara, Turkey, 4-12 May 2006
www.ucansupurge.org

Festival KAN - Amateur & Independent Movie Festival
Wroclaw, Poland, 6-9 April 2006
www.kan.art.pl

20th Cherbourg Festival - British & Irish Films
Cherbourg-Octeville, France, 28 March - 4 April 2006
www.cherbourgfestival.com

1st Cyprus International Film Festival
Nicosia, Cyprus, 24-27 March 2006

10th Lovebytes International Festival of Digital Art & Media
Sheffield, UK, 22-25 March 2006
www.lovebytes.org.uk/2006

Ofensiva 4th International Film Festival
Wroclaw, Poland, 17-26 March 2006
www.ofensiva.pl

BUFF 2006- 23rd International Children & Young People's Filmfest
Malmö, Sweden, 14-19 March 2006
www.buff.se

Internationales Filmwochenende Wurzburg
Wurzburg, Germany, 26-29 January 2006
www.filmwochenende-wuerzburg.de

Future Film Festival
Bologna, Italy, 18-22 January 2006
www.futurefilmfestival.org

AIFF – Anchorage International Film Festival
Anchorage, Alaska, USA, 2-11 December 2005
Program: Family Animation
1:00 pm Saturday 3rd December, Bear Tooth Theatre Pub
2:00 pm Sunday 11th December, Anchorage Museum of History and Art
 www.anchoragefilmfestival.com

I Castelli Animati - International Animated Film Festival
10th Edition • Genzano di Roma, Italy,
30 November – 4 December 2005
www.castellianimati.it

FIKE 2005 - Festival Internacional de Curtas Metragens de Évora
Evora International Short Film Festival
Evora, Portugal, 18 - 26 Nov 2005
www.fikeonline.net

12th International Film Festival "Etiuda&Anima 2005"
Kraków, Poland, 18-24 November 2005
www.etiuda.org

12th Edition Immaginaria - International Women’s Film Festival
Bologna, Italy, 17–20 November 2005
‘Tricky Women’ Programme
www.immaginaria.org

BAF 05 Bradford Animation Festival
National Museum of Photography, Film and Television, UK
Panorama 4, 16-19 November 2005
www.nmpft.org.uk/baf/2005

Golden Elephant - 14th International Children's Film Festival
Hyderabad, India, 14–20 November 2005
International Competition
www.cfsindia.org

6th Animated Film Festival of Wissembourg
Wissembourg, France, 14-22 November 2005
www.rica-wissembourg.org

Melbourne International Film Festival
Satellite Beach, Florida, USA, 10-12 November 2005
www.3boysproductions.com

Rocky Mountain Women’s Film Festival
Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA, 4-6 November 2005
www.rmwfilmfest.org

23rd Ciné-Jeune de l'Aisne, Festival International de Cinéma
Hirson, France, 3 - 10 November 2005
www.cinejeune02.com

Festival du Cinema International en Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Québec, Canada, October 29th to November 3rd, 2005
www.telebecinternet.com/festivalcinema

7th Wiesbaden International Weekend of Animation
Weisbaden, Germany, 27 - 30 October 2005
Best of International Animation 2004/2005

Cine-Eco - 11th International Environmental Film & Video Festival
Serra de Estrela, Seia, Portugal, October 2005
(Honourable Mention)

International Festival of Animated Films TINDIRINDIS 2005
Vilnius, Lithuania, 25-27 October 2005

Schlingel/Rascal International Film Festival for
Children and Young Audiences
Chemnitz, Germany, 10-16 October 2005
www.ff-schlingel.de

The City of Women Festival 2005
Ljubljana, Slovenia, 7 -14 October 2005
Screening 12-13 October
www.cityofwomen-a.si

48th International Leipzig Festival for
Documentary and Animated Film
Leipzig, Germany, 3 - 9 October 2005
Screening in the International Panorama
www.dokfestival-leipzig.de

Ekofilm 2005 - 31st International Film Festival on
the Environment and Natural and Cultural Heritage
Ceske Budejovice & Cesky Krumlov, Czech Republic,
3 - 9 October 2005
www.auviex.cz

12th KROK International Animated Film Festival
Ukraine & Russia, September 19 - October 2, 2005
The Festival will take place on board of the cruiser "Princess of Dnieper",
following the route from Kiev through Zaporozhie, Kherson, Sevastopol, Odessa.
www.animator.ru/krok

9th Ismailia International Film Festival for
Documentary & Short Film
Giza, Egypt, 10-17 September 2005
www.egyptianfilmcenter.org.eg

Festival de Courts Métrages Images en Vues
Iles de la Madeleine, Canada, 8 –11 September
www.imagesenvues.com

PRIX Ars Electronica
Linz, Austria, 1-6 September
www.aec.at

Féile Beochan, Kilkenny Animation Festival
Kilkenny, Ireland, 1-4 September 2005
Screening in competition
www.feilebeochan.com

Io Isabella International Film Week
Castle of Valsinni (MT), Italy, 25-31 August 2005
www.io-isabella.org

MoliseCinema
Casacalenda, Italy, August 2005
An Italian short film competition about the theme of little villages and the relationship between country and city.
www.molisecinema.it

Kilkenny Arts Festival
Kilkenny, Ireland, 14 August 2005

20th European Filmfestival Alpinale
Nenzing, Austria, 9-14 August 2005
Official Competition for the Golden Unicorn Award
www.alpinale.net

Animate! Montevideo Comics
Plaza Arts and Events of Montevideo, Uruguay, 6-7 August
Centro Cultural de España, Montevideo, 19 August 2005

2a Rassegna di Cinema Ambientalista, Formello Ecofilmfestival
Formello, Italy, 29- 31 July; Screening: Sunday 31 July
http://freeweb.supereva.com/agerveiens

8th Short Film Festival L’AVIS DE CHATEAU
Nevers, France, 21-24 July 2005
Screening: Friday July 22, 2005 / 14h00

International Festival of Cinema and Technology
New York City, USA, 23-24 July 2005
Remote Lounge, 327 Bowery (between 2nd St. and 3rd St.), 2.00pm Sunday 24 July
www.ifct.org

Comedia / Just For Laughs
Montreal, Canada, 21-24 July 2005
‘Eat My Shorts’
www.hahaha.com

Anima Mundi 2005 – International Animation Festival of Brazil
8-17 July, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
20-24 July, São Paulo, Brazil
Short Films Program
www.animamundi.com.br

13th ARCIPELAGO
International Festival of Short Films & New Images
Festival Internazionale di Cortometraggi e Nuove Immagini
Rome, Italy, 17-23 June 2005
EMOVIE - International New Images Competition
Intrastevere Multiscreen (Vicolo Moroni 3/A)
Sat 18 June, 20:30 - Screen 2; Sun 19 June, 16:30 - Screen 3; Thurs 23 June, 22:30 - Screen 2.
www.arcipelagofilmfestival.org

51st Taormina BNL Filmfest
Taormina, Sicily, Italy, 11-18 June 2005; Rome, 27th June 2nd July
International Short Film Competition, 15 June at 6.30 pm.
www.taorminafilmfest.it

29th Annual Atlanta Film Festival
Atlanta, Georgia, USA, 10-18 June 2005
Animation Extravaganza
Tuesday, June 14th 2005, 7:00 pm, The Rialto
www.atlantafilmfestival.com

Diversions 2005 - Stella Artois Movies on the Square
Temple Bar, Dublin, Ireland, June-September 2005
Stella Artois Short Film Award, Screening 10pm, 11 June 2005
www.temple-bar.ie

Annecy International Animated Film Festival
Annecy, France, 6-11 June 2005
Official Competition
www.annecy.org

Kilkenny Cat Laughs Comedy Festival - Kitty Flicks
Kilkenny, Ireland, 4-6 June 2005
www.thecatlaughs.com

ZLIN 2005 - 45th International Film Festival for Children and Youth
Zlin, Czech Republic,May 29th - June 4th, 2005
Screened in competition for Animated Shorts
Group 6, 10;00 am, 1st June
www.zlinfest.cz

EcoVision 2005
International Festival of Cinema and the Environment
Palermo, Italy, 27 May - 1 June 2005
www.ecovisionfestival.com

Seattle International Film Festival
Seattle, Washington, USA, May 19th - June 12th, 2005
Screening: Egyptian Theatre, 11.00am, Saturday 21 May 2005
www.seattlefilm.org

Filum 05: The 2nd Annual San Francisco Irish Film Festival
San Francisco, California, USA, 17-19 May 2005
Roxie Cinema, 3117 16th Street at Mission, Magners 'n' Shorts 2, Thursday 19 May 7pm
www.iaf.org

Britspotting - British & Irish Film Festival
Berlin, Germany, 21-27 April 2005
Basel, Switzerland, 4-11 May 2005
Leipzig, Germany, 19-30 May 2005
www.britspotting.de

Anifest 2005, 4th Annual International Festival of Animated Films
Trebon, Southern Bohemia, Czech Republic, 5-11 May 2005
Competitive Short Film Block, 5pm, 7th May & 2pm, 10th May
www.anifest.cz

2nd Mid Ulster Film Festival
An Creagán Centre, Creggan, Omagh, Co. Tyrone, Northern Ireland
6-8 May 2005
www.midulsterfilmfestival.com

2nd Edition IndieLisboa
The Lisbon International Independent Film Festival
Portugal, 21 April – 1 May 2005
Children’s Programme (non-competitive)
www.indielisboa.com

III Cordoba Animation Celebration - ANIMA 05
Cordoba, Argentina, 27-30 April 2005
Centro Cultural Espana - Cordoba (Entre Ros 40, Cordoba, Argentina)
www.animafestival.com.ar

7th Edition, Le Festival de Très Courts
Very short films - Everywhere at the same time
22-24 April 2005
France: Annecy, Arcueil-Gentilly, Caen, Chambéry, Cluny, Gap, L’Argentiére La Bessée, Laragne, Le Mans, Millau, Montpellier, Nancy, Paris, Reims, Saint-Brieuc
Switzerland: Bex, Geneva, Lausane
Belgium: Brussels
Luxembourg: Luxembourg
Germany: Berlin, Weimar
Italy: Vicenza
Canada: Montréal, Québec
Senegal: Dakar
Korea: Seoul
www.trescourt.com

Philadelphia Film Festival
Pennsylvania, USA, 7-20 April 2005
Screened as part of "It Came From Planet 3-D" a collection that celebrates the tradition of spatial design in stop motion and CGI - International House Venue, Monday April 11th at 7.00pm.
www.phillyfests.com

Belfast Film Festival
Belfast, Northern Ireland, 7-16 April 2005
Screened in the Jameson Short Film Competition in association with Kodak, Package 1, 9.30am, Saturday 16th April
www.belfastfilmfestival.org

Tricky Women 2005
Vienna, Austria, 3-6 March 2005
Tour Dates - Innsbruck, Austria, 8 April 2005
www.culture2culture.at

MFA Planet Europe Short Film Festival
Palma de Mallorca, Baleares, Spain, 15-19 March 2005
Session 4: Green Shorts, Paddy's Night, Thursday 17th March 19:30-21:00
Cortos Verdes, Noche de San Patricio, Jueves 17 Marzo 19:30-21:00
www.mfa-planeteurope.com

4th Annual Tiburon International Film Festival
Tiburon, California, USA, 11-17 March 2005
(Monday 14th March, 4.20pm)
www.tiburonfilmfestival.com

Birds Eye View – Emerging Women Filmmakers
London, UK, 8-13 March 2005
(Curzon Soho Saturday 12th March, 4.00pm)
www.birds-eye-view.co.uk

Chicago Irish Film Festival
USA, March 4-13, 2005
www.beverlyartcenter.org/irish-film-festival-2005.htm

9th Kinofilm Manchester International Short Film Festival
UK, 23-27 February 2005
www.kinofilm.org.uk

Anima 05, 24th Edition
Brussels Festival of Cartoon & Animated Films
Belgium, 3-13 February 2005
www.folioscope.be

Digital Media Awards
Dublin, Ireland, 2 February 2005
Award Winner: Creativity – 3D Animation
www.digitalmedia.ie

Annie Award Nomination, January 2005
Burbank, California, USA. The film was nominated for an Annie Award by ASIFA-Hollywood, the International Animated Film Society, for “Best Animated Short Subject.”
www.asifa-hollywood.org

Flickerfest 2005 International Short Film Festival
Bondi Beach, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, 7-16 January 2005
Flickerfest Tour Dates: Screening as part of International Programme 3.
Darwin, 23-24 January, Birch, Carroll & Coyle Cinema 5
Alice Springs, 28-31 January, Araluen Centre
Melbourne, 10-13 February, Kino Dendy
Narrabri, 19 February, Crossing Cinema
Gunnedah, 20 February, Civic Theatre
Brisbane, 24-27 February, Dendy Cinema
Perth, 10-13 March, Camelot Outdoor Picture Garden
www.flickerfest.com.au

CARTOOMBRIA 2004
New Animated Images International Exhibition
Perugia, Italy, 1-8 December2004
www.cartoombria.it

34th Roshd International Film Festival
Tehran, Islamic Republic of Iran, 20-26 November 2004

17th Seagate Foyle Film Festival
Derry, Northern Ireland, 19-28 November 2004
Screened in competition
www.foylefilmfestival.com

10th Galway Junior Film Fleadh
Galway, Ireland, 16-20 November 2004
www.juniorfilmfleadh.com

CINANIMA - The 28th International Animated Film Festival
Espinho, Portugal, 8-14 November 2004
Screened in competition
www.cinanima.pt

23rd Uppsala International Short Film Festival
Uppsala, Sweden, 18-24 October 2004. Screened in the International Competition for the Uppsala Grand Prix Award. "Sophisticated Animated" - Monday 18th - 9.00 pm; Friday 22nd - 7.00 pm; Saturday 23rd - 5.00 pm.
www.shortfilmfestival.com

3rd Clones Film Festival
Co. Monaghan, Ireland, 20-24 October 2004
Non-competitive festival.
www.clonesfilmfestival.com

5th Kerry Film Festival
Tralee, Ireland, 18-24 October 2004
Screened in competition for Best Short Animation. Special Commendation.
www.samhlaiocht.com/kerry_film.html

Fantastisk Film Festival, No.10
Lund, Sweden, 17-28 September 2004
Screened in competition
www.fff.se/english/index.htm

Bulmer's International Comedy Festival – Canned Laughter
UGC Parnell St., Dublin, Ireland, 12-26 September 2004

9th Milano Film Festival
Italy, 10-19 September 2004
Screened out of competition on Monday 13th as part of the Anima Azione showcase, a non-stop night screening, set in the moat of the Castello Sforzesco, featuring a worldwide selection of short films.
www.milanofilmfestival.it

Galway Film Fleadh
Ireland, 10 July 2004
Premiere Screening
www.galwayfilmfleadh.com

 

This film was produced under the
SHORT SHORTS scheme with the
support of The Irish Film Board


All artwork copyright Barley Films 2004-2010 www.barleyfilms.net